HCC Records

Back
Name Record
time
Record holder Record
year

Racing Canoes

C1

Mens Junior - C1 11:01:43 Gary Coulthart 1986
Mens Open - C1 10:07:17 Gary Burnham 1986
Mens Veteran 40+ - C1 10:07:17 Gary Burnham 1986
Mens Veteran 50+ - C1 10:52:17 Frank Kingma 2014

C2

Ladies Open - C2 10:33:39 Jane Hall, Edwina Carroll 1996
Ladies Veteran 40+ - C2 12:12:10 Jill Sowerby, Judy Greenidge 2003
Mens Junior - C2 9:06:41 Bryan Coulthart, Gary Coulthart 1985
Mens Open - C2 9:18:15 Ian Docking, Kevin Phillips 1984
Mens Veteran 40+ - C2 10:02:00 Ross Williams, Frank Kingma 2003
Mens Veteran 50+ - C2 10:19:57 Frank Kingma, James Miller 2017
Mixed Open - C2 10:12:22 Donna Auld, Brendan Faulkner 1986
Mixed Veteran 40+ - C2 10:24:31 Darryl Symons, Virginia Head 1997

C4

Ladies Open - C4 19:03:29 Julie Park, Sally Macready, Hilary Stiel, Libby Phelps 2003
Mens Open - C4 9:26:54 Bruce Keirs, Tony Bond, Alan Pierson, Michael Cordwell 2000
Mens Veteran 40+ - C4 12:08:43 Wayde Hawkins, John Lock, Brian McElhinney, Michael Hawkins 2002
Mixed Open - C4 10:13:26 Darryl Symons, Frank Kingma, Anne-Marie Tong, Louise Stewart 2005
Mixed Veteran 40+ - C4 10:00:47 Jill Roberts, Frank Kingma, Helen Tongway, Ross Williams 2000

C7

Mens Open - C7 9:22:47 Noel Armstrong, Bill Hyde, Tom Marks, John Pauling, Ray Smith, Belinda Pearse, Jack Williams 1983

Wildwater Kayaks (Down River Racer)

Ladies Open - DRR 13:59:34 Sue Donoghoe 2006
Mens Junior - DRR 12:37:20 David Macready 1990
Mens Open - DRR 9:51:30 Ian Royds 1990
Mens Veteran 40+ - DRR 9:41:16 John Forsythe 2007
Mens Veteran 50+ - DRR 11:19:20 Richard Barnes 2014
Mens Veteran 60+ - DRR 13:06:45 Brian Lyon 2006

Racing Kayaks

K1

Ladies Junior - K1 13:32:52 Nina Leuning 1998
Ladies Open - K1 9:56:08 Erin O‘Keeffe 2005
Ladies Veteran 40+ - K1 11:19:34 Buzz Powell 2004
Ladies Veteran 60+ - K1 13:57:29 Ann Lloyd-Green 2016
Mens Junior - K1 9:17:19 Charles Power 1985
Mens Open - K1 8:29:28 Paul Lancaster 1996
Mens Veteran 40+ - K1 8:30:09 Matt Diegutis 2007
Mens Veteran 50+ - K1 9:13:40 Lawrence Kenyon 2001
Mens Veteran 60+ - K1 10:24:50 Warwick Nichols 2016

K2

Ladies Junior - K2 13:48:05 Louise Dearnley, Georgia Peacock 2006
Ladies Open - K2 9:47:50 Kate Heeley, Kristen Kosmala 2008
Ladies Veteran 40+ - K2 10:43:51 Dallas Newman, Lorraine Harper-Horak 2006
Mens Junior - K2 9:29:29 Simon & Michael Fergusson (tied with) Jeremy Challender & Trevor Arnold 1995
Mens Open - K2 7:55:20 Brett Worth, Mark Byrne 1987
Mens Veteran 40+ - K2 8:22:43 Robert Chant, Lawrence Kenyon 2003
Mens Veteran 50+ - K2 9:33:57 Bruce Goodall, Jeremy Spear 2014
Mixed Junior - K2 11:27:51 Phillipa Cave, Ben Vining 2000
Mixed Open - K2 8:17:59 Tony & Karen Zerbst 1985
Mixed Veteran 40+ - K2 9:29:45 Greg Smith, Elizabeth van Reece 2007

K4

Ladies Open - K4 9:29:40 Marg Cook, Merridy Huxley, Buzz Powell, Sandra Burwood 2006
Ladies Veteran 50+ - K4 10:53:59 Rae Duffy, Merridy Huxley, Dee Ratliffe, Clare McArthur 2013
Mens Junior - K4 14:44:25 Jonathon Peatfield, Lachlan Abbott, Bradley Granfield, Josh Steele 2000
Mens Open - K4 7:11:07 Garry Byrne, Grant Hughes, Cameron Tunbridge, Brett Worth 1985
Mens Veteran 40+ - K4 7:40:37 Brett Worth, Brett Greenwood, Mark Byrne, Jamie McCrudden 2014
Mens Veteran 50+ - K4 8:37:05 Paul Carter, Stephen Brett, Greg Smith, Peter White 1984
Mixed Open - K4 8:18:05 Jane Lutrell, Janet Brennan, David Hiatt, Rick Pacey 1990
Mixed Veteran 40+ - K4 10:07:36 Warren & Merridy Huxley, Marg Cook, Bernard Craggs 2008
Mixed Veteran 50+ - K4 10:18:23 Margaret & Rob Cook Warren & Merridy Huxley 2010

Recreational Kayaks - LRec

LRec1

Ladies Open - LRec1 10:03:45 Renae Watkins 2007
Ladies Veteran 40+ - LRec1 10:14:38 Kate Dawson 2016
Ladies Veteran 50+ - LRec1 10:59:33 Liz Winn 2008
Mens Junior - LRec1 17:18:48 Stockley Warton 2016
Mens Open - LRec1 9:37:50 Bruce Goodall 2000
Mens Veteran 40+ - LRec1 9:25:09 Steve Dawson 2010
Mens Veteran 50+ - LRec1 9:33:30 Geeb Smith 2016
Mens Veteran 60+ - LRec1 9:59:07 Tom Simmat 2011

LRec2

Ladies Junior - LRec2 15:35:38 Kate Biddle, Tara Price 2016
Ladies Open - LRec2 11:24:09 Pam Gilbert, Alina McMaster 2005
Ladies Veteran 40+ - LRec2 10:29:24 Anne Moore, Sue Smith 2015
Ladies Veteran 50+ - LRec2 10:23:35 Judy Greenidge, Jill Sowerby 2011
Mens Junior - LRec2 11:12:50 Harry Wright, David Williams 2014
Mens Open - LRec2 8:45:12 Greg & Jason Slade 2005
Mens Veteran 40+ - LRec2 8:46:45 Steve Dawson, Ross Bingle 2015
Mens Veteran 50+ - LRec2 8:44:00 Stephen Monger, Greg Smith 2015
Mens Veteran 60+ - LRec2 9:26:43 Paul Carter, Stephen Brett 2016
Mixed Junior - LRec2 17:50:02 Dakotah Love, Dominic Pilon 2015
Mixed Open - LRec2 8:58:02 Kristy Benjamin, Bob Turner 2012
Mixed Veteran 40+ - LRec2 9:24:36 Julie & Steve Kearney 2013
Mixed Veteran 50+ - LRec2 9:44:42 Jack Ward, Anne Moore 2013
Mixed Veteran 60+ - LRec2 10:29:03 Rob & Marg Cook 2016

Recreational Kayaks - MRec

Ladies Open - MRec1 9:58:58 Kristy Benjamin 2016
Ladies Veteran 40+ - MRec1 10:48:56 Elizabeth Van Reece 2012
Ladies Veteran 50+ - MRec1 10:55:09 Rae Duffy 2012
Ladies Veteran 60+ - MRec1 13:28:25 Gayle Bourke 2013
Mens Junior - MRec1 13:29:26 Paul Kerr 2000
Mens Open - MRec1 9:18:22 Toby Hogbin 2010
Mens Veteran 40+ - MRec1 9:26:05 Peter White 2009
Mens Veteran 50+ - MRec1 9:53:45 Paul Bourne 2002
Mens Veteran 60+ - MRec1 9:54:05 Tom Simmat 2010
Mens Veteran 70+ - MRec1 14:33:12 Murray Town 2017

Ocean Racing Ski

Ladies Open - ORS1 10:16:24 Kirsty Benjamin 2013
Ladies Veteran 40+ - ORS1 10:58:46 Tanya White 2016
Ladies Veteran 50+ - ORS1 12:47:59 Rozanne Green 2015
Ladies Veteran 60+ - ORS1 15:53:25 Meg Thornton 2017
Mens Open - ORS1 8:27:48 Damien Daley 2012
Mens Veteran 40+ - ORS1 8:38:47 Brendan Trewartha 2017
Mens Veteran 50+ - ORS1 8:45:28 Carlos Perez 2016
Mens Veteran 60+ - ORS1 9:06:32 Tony Hystek 2016
Mens Veteran 70+ - ORS1 12:40:10 Robert Bruce 2017

Outrigger

Out1

Ladies Open - Out1 12:29:38 Keiran Shield 2006
Ladies Veteran 40+ - Out1 12:18:28 Tanya White 2014
Mens Open - Out1 9:30:14 Scott Thomas 2006
Mens Veteran 40+ - Out1 11:01:55 Alan Bradley 2006
Mens Veteran 50+ - Out1 10:47:50 Rod Clarke 2014
Mens Veteran 60+ - Out1 11:44:10 Tony Bond 2014

Out2

Ladies Open - Out2 11:11:35 Keiran Shield, Raelene Galas 2005
Mens Open - Out2 10:29:38 Joshua Foster, Tony Bond 2012
Mens Veteran 40+ - Out2 9:57:59 Rod Clark, Tony Bond 2006
Mens Veteran 50+ - Out2 10:25:38 Tony Bond, Stewart Nicol 2007
Mens Veteran 60+ - Out2 11:23:00 Tony Bond, Barry Bell 2013
Mixed Open - Out2 11:04:07 Claire Tingey, Mark Hall 2012
Mixed Veteran 40+ - Out2 11:24:56 Mal Crosland, Karen Schofield 2010
Mixed Veteran 50+ - Out2 10:49:41 Rod Clarke, Karen Schofield 2013

Out6

Ladies Open - Out6 11:09:33 Lysa Peters, Mary Weaver, Wendy Lrik, Tanya White, Lynne Donohoe, Jessica Sullivan 2010
Mens Open - Out6 9:16:54 Stuart Barton, Martin Doherty, Stephen McCormack, Gavin Godfrey, Edmond Tan, Nicholas Valentine 2002
Mens Veteran 40+ - Out6 10:38:51 Alan Pierson, Petra Salna, Joan Franke, Dion Durwood, Roger Wallace, Troy Vingerhoed 2016
Mens Veteran 50+ - Out6 10:56:22 Steven Brisbane, Phil Prior, Ernie Panucci, John Carter, Trevor Moloney, Manii Verzosa 2013
Mixed Open - Out6 10:00:02 Nicole Frowen, Stephen Jack, Lisa Green, Kathleen Burrrows, Stuart Young, Chris Kerr 2012
Mixed Veteran 40+ - Out6 11:23:54 Troy Vingerhoed, Petra Saina, Dion Durwood, Judy Fletcher, Jane Garness, Ken Hutcheson 2012

Out12

Mens Open - Out12 10:52:59 M Roth, G Billen, S Jaques, PWebster, C McGowan, A Purchase, A Happice, E Tan, M Probert, R Lau, K Gotham, M Bolawaqatabu 2005

Recreational Kayaks - Rec

Ladies Junior - Rec2 13:54:26 Fiona Brunckhorst, Nicola Armstrong 2012
Ladies Open - Rec2 11:38:37 Monique Kassi, Yvonne Walters 2004
Ladies Veteran 40+ - Rec2 13:41:46 Rebecca Livings, Suzanne Wright 2017
Ladies Veteran 50+ - Rec2 11:20:47 Judy Greenidge, Jil Sowerby 2008
Mens Junior - Rec2 10:47:43 Nick Allen, Tiernan May 2012
Mens Open - Rec2 8:57:19 Greg Slade, Jason Slade 2003
Mens Veteran 40+ - Rec2 10:36:34 Genkai So, Kenji Ogawa 2000
Mens Veteran 50+ - Rec2 11:16:56 Daniel Galbrath, John Jackson 2008
Mixed Junior - Rec2 14:41:44 George Broun, Lexie McCullagh 2011
Mixed Open - Rec2 12:34:49 John & Pat Colquhoun 1998
Mixed Veteran 40+ - Rec2 12:26:28 John & Pat Colquhoun 1997
Mixed Veteran 50+ - Rec2 10:40:12 Urs Mader, Arni Mader 2012
Mixed Veteran 60+ - Rec2 13:20:36 Arch & Elaine Salaris 2007

Recreational Kayaks - SRec

Ladies Open - SRec1 13:21:17 Stella Hawkins 2003
Ladies Veteran 40+ - SRec1 12:53:52 Elizabeth Van Reece 2013
Ladies Veteran 50+ - SRec1 13:22:43 Liz Van Reece 2017
Mens Junior - SRec1 13:02:46 Ian Teather 1990
Mens Open - SRec1 9:57:11 Jason Slade 2006
Mens Veteran 40+ - SRec1 10:46:45 Mark Goddard 2010
Mens Veteran 50+ - SRec1 9:58:35 Tom Simmat 2007
Mens Veteran 60+ - SRec1 10:35:24 Tom Simmat 2012

SLSA Surf Skis

SSK1

Ladies Open - SSK1 10:44:48 Fiona Sutton 1997
Ladies Veteran 40+ - SSK1 11:46:38 Debra Hamann 2002
Mens Junior - SSK1 10:06:28 Chris Lynch 1984
Mens Open - SSK1 8:57:10 Matthew Diegutis 1996
Mens Veteran 40+ - SSK1 9:18:50 Michael O’Connor 1988
Mens Veteran 50+ - SSK1 9:47:18 Brian O’Sullivan 1995
Mens Veteran 60+ - SSK1 10:23:55 Paul Carter 2013

SSK2

Ladies Open - SSK2 11:11:20 Amanda Hoy, Carol Cooper 1989
Mens Junior - SSK2 10:37:31 Christopher Gunn, Craig Andews 1982
Mens Open - SSK2 8:18:49 Steven Rigby, Brett Worth 1990
Mens Veteran 40+ - SSK2 8:56:06 Phillip Gee, Gary Hughes 1991
Mixed Open - SSK2 10:28:42 Fiona Sutton, Gary Calnan 1996
Mixed Veteran 40+ - SSK2 9:28:31 Joy & Richard Robinson 2015

Stand Up Paddle Boards

Mens Open - SUP1 11:26:53 Toby Cracknell 2015

Touring Canoes

TC1

Ladies Veteran 40+ - TC1 12:51:50 Kate Dawson 2017
Mens Open - TC1 10:10:12 Neville Carr 1989
Mens Veteran 40+ - TC1 10:25:31 Neville Carr 1991
Mens Veteran 50+ - TC1 11:36:22 Rod Clarke 2016

TC2

Ladies Junior - TC2 20:04:27 Anna Coventry, Nelli Jackson 1998
Ladies Open - TC2 12:57:36 Linda Chudyk, Sharon Johnson 1989
Ladies Veteran 40+ - TC2 12:20:07 Judy Greenidge, Jil Sowerby 2002
Mens Junior - TC2 10:26:19 Bryan Coulthart, Gary Coulthart 1984
Mens Open - TC2 10:13:36 Frank Kingma, Ross Williams 1998
Mens Veteran 40+ - TC2 10:16:08 Peter French, Terry Prosser 1986
Mens Veteran 50+ - TC2 10:31:49 Tony Bond, Rod Clarke 2015
Mixed Open - TC2 10:36:06 Darryl Symons, Virginia Head 1996
Mixed Veteran 40+ - TC2 10:36:06 Darryl Symons, Virginia Head 1996
Mixed Veteran 50+ - TC2 11:38:25 Virginia Head, Darryl Symons 2006

TC4

Mens Open - TC4 10:41:48 Bim Morton, Stephen Routley, Geoff Donovan, Glenn Gaynor 1982
Mixed Open - TC4 11:44:10 Christopher Alexander, Nicola Binns, Timothy Binns, Claire Hosegood 2014

Touring Kayaks

TK1

Ladies Junior - TK1 11:47:38 Michelle Danswan 1984
Ladies Open - TK1 10:44:49 Margaret Cook 1985
Ladies Veteran 40+ - TK1 11:01:00 Su Pretto 2010
Ladies Veteran 50+ - TK1 11:47:46 Liz Van Reece 2014
Ladies Veteran 60+ - TK1 14:41:32 Ann Lloyd-Green 2010
Mens Junior - TK1 10:33:46 Matthew Logan (tied with) Terry Daly 1986
Mens Open - TK1 9:27:57 Angus Campbell 1996
Mens Veteran 40+ - TK1 9:27:45 Graham Batchelor 1996
Mens Veteran 50+ - TK1 9:58:33 Paul Carter 2007
Mens Veteran 60+ - TK1 10:47:17 Bill Aitken 2004

TK2

Ladies Junior - TK2 11:07:17 Sarah Zeller, Sian Mahony 2007
Ladies Open - TK2 10:38:30 Sarah Zeller, Sian Mahony 2008
Ladies Veteran 40+ - TK2 10:46:04 Margaret Cook, Merridy Huxley 2003
Ladies Veteran 50+ - TK2 10:36:57 Jil Sowerby, Judy Greenidge 2006
Mens Junior - TK2 9:52:16 Peter Dorsman, Brendan O’Sullivan 1989
Mens Open - TK2 8:37:56 Greg Slade, Jason Slade 1996
Mens Veteran 40+ - TK2 9:11:29 Trevor Cliff, Graeme Beale 2001
Mens Veteran 50+ - TK2 9:40:45 Stephen Brett, Paul Caster 2008
Mixed Junior - TK2 10:38:27 Lachlan Pini & Samantha McDonald, Sabina Prusa & Scott McDermid (tied) 2008
Mixed Open - TK2 9:25:38 Danielle Bond, Col Peters 1985
Mixed Veteran 40+ - TK2 10:18:24 Arch Salaris, Elaine Salaris 1994
Mixed Veteran 50+ - TK2 10:18:24 Arch Salaris, Elaine Salaris 1994
Mixed Veteran 60+ - TK2 11:30:20 Rob & Marg Cook 2017

Unrestricted

UN1

Ladies Open - UN1 10:13:30 Julie Stanton 2006
Ladies Veteran 40+ - UN1 11:51:14 Anjie Lees 2015
Mens Junior - UN1 12:44:47 Anthony Martin 1985
Mens Open - UN1 8:18:19 Toby Hogbin 2012
Mens Veteran 40+ - UN1 8:57:42 Barry Lumsden 1996
Mens Veteran 50+ - UN1 8:57:42 Barry Lumsden 1996
Mens Veteran 60+ - UN1 10:16:02 Tom Simmat 1988
Mens Veteran 70+ - UN1 11:54:12 Adrian Clayton 2017

UN2

Ladies Open - UN2 9:59:16 Val Titov, Jo Dounias 2009
Ladies Veteran 40+ - UN2 10:48:03 Karen Berg, Laura Thurtell 2016
Ladies Veteran 50+ - UN2 10:52:35 Rae Duffy, Merridy Huxley 2014
Mens Open - UN2 7:50:10 Damien Daley, Scott Miles 2011
Mens Veteran 40+ - UN2 8:21:43 Adam Carter, Gary Reed 2017
Mens Veteran 50+ - UN2 8:57:00 Tony Hystek, Timothy Hookins 2007
Mixed Open - UN2 9:05:38 Richard & Joy Robinson 2016
Mixed Veteran 40+ - UN2 8:57:57 Christine Lalor, Bruce Goodall 2007
Mixed Veteran 50+ - UN2 8:50:42 Tony Hystek, Alanna Ewin 2017

Back